I think most people can appreciate the beauty, stamina and pride of the big cats of our world. I feel one of the big cats that often gets overlooked is the cheetah, so I wanted to dedicate a post all about them, sharing some amazing facts to spread the word. So let’s jump in!
Cheetah’s are the fastest mammals on land being able to go from 0 to 60mph in just 3 seconds!! Not only are they fast, they’re also very agile, being able to make quick and sudden turns if needed in the pursuit of their prey.
When hunting, not only are they fast but they also have a keen eyesight, being able to see for around 5km, to scan grasslands for signs of prey. They do it in the daytime too, unlike other big cats. Once seen, the pursuit will usually last around 1 minutes, thanks to the speed of a cheetah and if successful, the carcass will be dragged into a shady hiding place to protect it from others that may want to have a piece.
Sorry I couldn’t think of a catchy headline but this is about how they breed (I know, awful). Female cheetahs will tend to have around 3 cubs each litter and they all live as one for around 2 and half years before becoming independent. Male cheetahs live alone or in small groups of their brothers and sisters after reaching this stage.
The life of a cheetah.
Although they’re a big cat, they’re not actually that big, being the smallest of the bunch. They weigh it at around 50kg. They have a life expectancy of around 10 – 12 years, being in the wild for them is difficult with 50% being hunted.
As it stands, there’s around 7,000 cheetahs in the wild meaning their future is a little uncertain. They’re extinct in Asia aside from a single isolated population of around 50 in Iran. The rest of the cheetah’s are in Africa. You can see more about how to help them here: Cheetah Conservation Fund.
Once a cheetah..
Always a cheetah, so they say! Here’s some little facts and figures for you;
- Cheetah’s are the only big cat that cannot roar.
- Up to 95% of cheetah cubs die in Africa.
- Cheetah’s cannot climb trees.
- They have really bad night vision.
- Cheetah’s only need to drink once every 3 – 4 days.
What’s your favourite big cat? I’d love to know!
Love, always – B
*For commissions, please email me or get in touch on Instagram*
I’d also love for you to check out my Etsy shop here: beccabynature